Installation of Shallow-Mount Receiver for Removable Bollards

PARTS LIST

# PART QTY
1 Bollard 1
2 Hexagon Socket Set Screw 3/8” x ¾” 4
3 Stainless Steel Washer 3/8” 7
4 Button Head Bolt 3/8” x 1” 2
5 Button Head Bolt 3/8” x 1 ¼” 5
6 Drop-in Concrete Insert 3/8” 4
7 R7960R Shallow Removeable Mount 1

INSTALLATION EQUIPMENT

Masonry Drill Bit Broom/Pressure Washer
Insert Setting Tool (or equivalent) Chalk
Allen Key or Allen Wrench Drill Bit Level
Hammer Measuring Tape
Hammer Drill or Rotary Hammer Vacuum

NOTE

  • To protect the finish, keep bollards in packaging until exact moment of installation.
  • Handle with care to avoid scratching or damaging bollard surfaces as abrasions will lead to rust.
  • Once scratched, bollards cannot be repaired to original form without re-finishing the entire surface.

Before installation

STEP 1: Always check for hazards such as water pipes, gas lines, and underground wiring before drilling.

STEP 2: Use a broom or pressure washer to clean the concrete surface prior to bollard installation.

STEP 3: Study the site plans to locate and mark the precise center point of each bollard.

STEP 4: Keep the bollard in its protective packaging. Place the bollard over each center point marking so that the bollard’s middle coincides with the center point.

STEP 5: Use chalk to create drill-markings for each bolt.

Drill the hole

STEP 6: Tap a pilot divot hole in the center of each mark.

STEP 7: Set the depth control on the hammer drill (or rotary hammer). Depth control settings will differ based on the bollard model. Refer to product drawing to determine the specific depth control settings.  

STEP 8: Drill holes to the required diameter and depth based on the bollard model. Refer to product drawings to determine specific measurements. Drill on high speed, using the hammer function if available. Check the masonry bit often to ensure it remains debris-free.

Secure the bollard

STEP 9: Clear the hole of all debris and/or standing water using the vacuum.

STEP 10: Tap the drop-in insert (A) into the hole with the slotted end facing down, and drive it down until its top sits flush with the concrete surface. Insert a setting tool (B) into the threaded hole, then hammer down. This will cause the internal expansion plug to set the concrete insert in place. Note: If a proper setting tool is not available, an equivalent flat-end punch can be used.

STEP 11: Carefully set the mount over the installation position so that the mount’s bolt holes are directly on top of the drilled holes and concrete inserts. Place the washers over the holes on the mount and set the bolts into place.

STEP 12: Use an allen key or allen wrench drill bit to tighten the bolts until secure. Tighten bolts evenly in a cycle.

STEP 13: Keep the bollard in its protective packaging. Carefully set the bollard base on its installation position on top of the mount. Adjust the bracket until the mounting holes on the bracket line up with the hole on the bollard and the mount base.

STEP 14: Remove bollard and tighten hex screws in mount to hold mount bracket in place.

STEP 15: Carefully set the bollard base over the installation position so that the bollard’s bolt holes are directly on top of the mount’s bolt holes. When ready to install, remove the protective packaging.

STEP 16: Place the washers over the holes on the bollard and set the bolts into place.

STEP 17: Use an allen key or allen wrench drill bit to tighten the bolts until secure. Tighten bolts evenly in a cycle.

Inspect the installation. Abrasions should be covered as soon as possible. For damage repair or other servicing needs, please contact Reliance Foundry’s sales department.

Our shallow-mount removable receiver can be installed with a drop-in insert in existing concrete.